1. On Tuesday (May 5th), Senate introduced legislation that would overrule an IRS Notice and clarify that ordinary expenses funded by the Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loans are deductible by taxpayers! Read more here. . .
  2. Clarification on employees not wanting to return to work and the effects on PPP forgiveness.  Link to full article below. . .

Question: Will a borrower’s PPP loan forgiveness amount (pursuant to section 1106 of the CARES Act and SBA’s implementing rules and guidance) be reduced if the borrower laid off an employee, offered to rehire the same employee, but the employee declined the offer?

Answer: No. As an exercise of the Administrator’s and the Secretary’s authority under Section 1106(d)(6) of the CARES Act to prescribe regulations granting de minimise exemptions from the Act’s limits on loan forgiveness, SBA and Treasury intend to issue an interim final rule excluding laid-off employees whom the borrower offered to rehire (for the same salary/wages and same number of hours) from the CARES Act’s loan forgiveness reduction calculation. The interim final rule will specify that, to qualify for
this exception, the borrower must have made a good faith, written offer of rehire, and the employee’s rejection of that offer must be documented by the borrower. Employees and employers should be aware that employees who reject offers of re-employment may forfeit eligibility for continued unemployment compensation.

<< Click here for the full article >>

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.